Conference Schedule

Please refer to Guidebook as the most updated version.


Day 1 - October 25

TimeActivities
8:15 - 8:30Registration and Coffee
8:30 - 8:45Welcome
8:45 - 9:45Keynote by Junko Cancemi: Heart and Body
9:45 - 10:10Coffee Break
10:10 - 11:00Open Play
11:00 - 12:00

Lunch

12:00 - 12:30

Mini Keynote: HEART
by Amy Thames

12:30 - 1:30

Breakout Sessions: HEART
1. Ann Lopez-Toyoh: Parents as Partners - Strategies to nurture agency in the learning community
2. Taylor Williams: Cooperative Discipline in a Confucian Heritage Classroom
3. Esme Rolfe: Engaging Spaces Foundation stage: Knowing the Child
4. Megan Graff & Carol Lesser: Let the Students Do It
5. Junko Cancemi: Heart and Mind

1:30 - 1:45Breakout - Pop into HEART!
Make a Visit to each of the above workshops for 15 minutes

1:45 - 2:15

Coffee Break

2:15 - 2:45

Mini Keynote: BODY by Donita Bell

2:45 - 3:45

Breakout Sessions: BODY
1. Mubanga Mulenga: Empowering children to share their stories through music, movement, drama and art
2. Nair Cardoso: Extend children learning with Sensory-based practices
3. Briana Watson & Jennifer Clarke: Learning in Motion: Using movement to create mindful learners
4. Cheryl Uy: The Pedagogy of Listening: Are are listening?

3:45 - 4:00Breakout - Pop into BODY!

Make a Visit to each of the above workshops for 15 minutes

4:00 - 5:15Social

Day 2 - October 26

TimeActivities
8:15 - 8:30Coffee on Arrival
8:30 - 8:45Housekeeping
8:45 - 9:45Keynote by Junko Cancemi: Mind and Voice

9:45 - 10:05

Coffee Break

10:05 - 10:45

School Tour


10:45-11:15

Mini Keynote: MIND
by Megan Hinds


11:15 - 12:15

Breakout Sessions: MIND
1. Emma Tidmarsh: Supporting Inclusion in the EY classroom
2. Suzanne Vert and Deborah Pedraza: Effectively Interpreting the Voice of the Child
3. Shardea Brown & Ines Suanzes: Overcoming Gender Stereotypes
4. Junko: Heart and Mind (Repeated Session)


12:15 - 12:30


Breakout - Pop into MIND!
Make a Visit to each of the above workshops for 15 minutes

12:30 - 1:15


Lunch

1:15 - 1:45

Mini Keynote: VOICE by Shemo Gani & Tina Huang

1:45 - 2:45

Breakout Sessions: VOICE
1. Heidi Steinbring: Let's ask the children
2. Malu Villafane & Judy Zhu: Inquiry approach at the heart of dual language learning
3. Terri Pham: Digital Storytelling in the Early Childhood Classroom
4. Lisa Kane: It's me! Over here! Do you hear me?
5. Annie Choi & Vanessa Pachano: Strategies to hear children's voices in a co-teaching environment

2:45 - 3:00Breakout - Pop into VOICE!
Make a Visit to each of the above workshops for 15 minutes
3:00 - 3:30Conference Closing (with Coffee)